Welcome to the Ortho SpineCare America website (henceforth referred to as the “Website”). Ortho SpineCare America and its affiliates are committed to protecting your privacy, so we have adopted privacy practices to protect your information. They are described in this Privacy Policy and in our Notice of Privacy Practices (NPP) for your personal health information.

Our NPP describes our privacy practices and your rights with respect to your protected health information (as that term is defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website or use any mobile applications created by Ortho SpineCare America, including the patient, provider, and payer portals.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will notify you by placing a notation on the website or sending out e-mails to those who have signed up for our blog and other content materials. You may wish to check the Privacy Policy from time to time, because by using the website, providing requested information, or using the website after any changes to this Privacy Policy are posted, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected and How We Use It

There are two primary types of information that we collect: Personally Identifiable Information and Anonymous Information.

Personally Identifiable Information

We collect personally identifiable information when you voluntarily fill out one of our online forms including contact, request an appointment, quizzes, surveys, bill payments, or comments. Personally identifiable information may include name, phone number, address, e-mail, demographics, and any other information voluntarily provided. We will only use the information collected to fulfill the purpose for which you provided it and for our business operations. While visiting our website, we will collect and store personal data if you schedule an appointment online, give us personally identifiable information to receive more information from us, or otherwise.

By visiting our Website and filling out any of the above noted methods that would capture your personally identifiable information, you are agreeing that we may use your name, e-mail, address, telephone number, or other data to communicate with you as outlined below.

Voluntarily providing your phone number means you consent and authorize us to contact you using any dialing equipment we have in use, which may include a dialer, automatic dialing system, or interactive voice recognition system. We may also call you with an artificial or prerecorded message. You agree that these automated calls can be made to any number you provide, including cellular phone numbers or other service that may charge you for the call. You are expressly authorizing us to send you text messages any time to the cellular phone number you provide. You are waiving any claim for making calls or text, specifically claims under federal or state law and the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, 47 U.S.C § 227. Your voluntary provision of a telephone number represents that you acknowledge yourself as the subscriber and have the authority to provide consent to call or text that phone number.

By voluntarily providing your email, you are opting in to receiving email communications from us for related medical services or goods, your account, and services such as clinical, educational, and financial information. Some other email communications may include news, changes in health laws, information regarding healthcare coverage, follow-up appointments, and opportunities. By providing your email, you waive any claim you have for the sending of these emails, specifically claims under federal or state law and the CAN-SPAM Act, 15 U.S.C.§ 7701, et seq. By entering and submitting your email address through our Website, you are representing yourself as the subscriber or owner with the authority to use and provide consent for use of this form of contact.

Anonymous Information

At times, we may collect information by automated means. This information includes pixel tags, IP addresses, GEO location, cookies, sensors, and other similar technology. While the information does not identify you, it is data that we use to monitor the Website. It provides generic information about your use of our Website and helps us understand the parts of the Website that are most useful to users, as well as provide information to help us analyze trends, gather broad demographics, personalize content, retarget and remarket, and improve the Website.

Cookies are used to personalize the content on the website to match your browser’s capabilities. Retention of information with the use of cookies allows us to make your use of the Website more convenient. To refuse the use of cookies, you will need to change the appropriate settings on your chosen browser. Disabling cookies will still allow you to use the Website; however, you may not be able to take advance of some of the more advanced features of the Website, and some areas of the Website may not function properly.

Computers are automatically identified by their IP addresses through our web servers. This information is used to help us monitor and maintain the Website, analyze trends, track movement through the Website, and gather broad demographic data for aggregation. For instance, we will track and add the number of visits to each page and each content offer on the Website to help us keep a convenient and user-friendly design.

Online Surveys

Occasionally, we may ask you to fill out surveys on our Website. This survey will require you to enter your information. These surveys are completely voluntary, so you have a choice on whether you want to disclose your personally identifiably information, which may include name, address, email, and phone number. The feedback you provide in the surveys will help us in business operations and will be used for the purpose stated at the time of the survey post.

Third-Party Disclosure

Your privacy is important to us. You should feel comfortable visiting our Website. We may disclose aggregated information about the Website’s users that does not identify any individual without restriction in accordance with all state and federal laws. We may share information with third parties that are performing services on our behalf, and they are contractually bound to keep your personal information confidential. They are required to use the information only for the purposes under which we disclose it. For example, we may use service providers to help manage or support the Website’s technical operation. Also, we may share your personal information for a court order, subpoena, government investigation, when required by law, and in the event of a sale, merger or acquisition. The third parties that provide services on our behalf may ask you to sign up for those services, so we will share your name and other contact information necessary for them to provide you with those.

Security

We cannot guarantee that your information will not be found and seen by unauthorized persons; however, we take privacy and security seriously at Ortho SpineCare America. We follow reasonable standard precautions to keep the Website system secure and prevent the unauthorized use of personal identifiable information by persons or entities. While we cannot provide absolute assurance that the messages and all other information will be completely secure, we have taken every step to employ the standard precautions and protocols to keep your information safe. If you choose to send confidential information, you are accepting the risk that an unauthorized user may intercept the sending and use of the information.

Links

Many areas of our Website will contain links to third-party websites. Please understand that we are not responsible for the content, products, services, activities, or advertisements of those third-party websites, and we do not make any approvals, endorsements, or representations regarding their products or services, nor do we endorse the nature, accuracy, or quality of such third-party content.

Special Notice for California Residents

California’s “Shine the Light” law from Civil Code Section § 1798.83 states that California residents that have provided personal information through the Website also have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding year. We do not disclose the personal information of customers for any direct marketing efforts by third parties. Please contact us at (772) 213-9800 if you are a California resident and would like to request information about how to exercise your third-party disclosure choices.

Opting Out

By directly contacting us at (772) 213-9800, you can revoke your consent to contact you at any time. You also should see an opt-out or unsubscribe option any all applicable communications.

Most browsers and mobile systems will allow you to set your preferences regarding online tracking. Those preferences will allow you to mark an option labeled “do not track” or similar wording, and then when that browser passes the information to our Website, we will disable targeted marketing; however, we may continue to collect data about the use of our Website to help us keep a convenient and easy to use design.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website is not intended for children under 18; however, there is no content that is inappropriate for this demographic. Nobody under the age of 18 may provide us with identifiable information through the Website. We do not knowingly collect or keep personally identifiable information from those under 18 years of age. No parts of our website are designed to attract anyone in this age demographic. If you think we may have information from or about someone under 18 without parental consent, please contact us at (772) 213-9800.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

All changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website by a link on our home page and in the What’s New section of the Website. This information will remain readily available so that you always know what information we collect and how we use it. Please consult this Privacy Policy regularly for important changes as they occur.

 

This policy was updated on January 1, 2018.